Trophy Winners 2016

At the end of a day's racing various flags are awarded for the results of the days racing, members are encouraged to come to the club house and participate in this.

In addition trophies are awarded at the Annual Dinner dance in connection with a series of races or specific events.

Trophy Awards 2016 Series/Race   Winner
Nine Gallon Barrel Trophy 1 off Bay Black Sheep
Tankard Autumn Series 707 Black Sheep
Prudential tray Autumn Series Sportsboat Black Sheep
Stephen Slade Trophy Winter Series Sportsboat/707 Black Sheep
Tankard Winter Series 707 Black Sheep
MPD Heavyweight Cup A Saturday Bay IRC A Dash
Meridian Trophy Meridian Race Dash
Peter Fisher Cup Cadet Race1 off Bay (Dash) Ben Bramley Dash
Brian Lodge Trophy 1 off Bay Enzo
Catriona Cup 1 off Bay Enzo
Dragon Trophy 1 off Bay Enzo
Fishermens Wives Trophy 1 off Bay Enzo
John Elson Autumn Cup Autumn Series Cruiser B Enzo
Lady Helmsmans Trophy 1 off Bay Enzo
Laughton Tray One off Coastal (VD return) Enzo
Pindar Rose Bowl A Sunday Bay IRC B Enzo
Thompson Barometer Winter Series Cruiser B Enzo
Sapphire Cup A Saturday Bay IRC B Enzo
Sextant Trophy 1 off Bay Enzo
Shuttleworth Bowl Coastal series Enzo
Sizer Two Handed Cup Two Handed Race Enzo
SYC Dragon Tray 1 off Bay Enzo
Trenholme Trophy 1 off Bay Enzo
Turton Decanter 1 off Bay Enzo
Peter Fisher Memorial Trophy Peter Fisher series Juliette
RNLI Pennant 1 off Bay Juliette
Sizer Millennium Cup New Years Day Race Juliette
Crystal Bowl 1 off Bay Midnight Express IV
Handicappers Tankard Handicappers Trophy Midnight Express IV
Hawksleigh Bedford Cup A Sunday Bay IRC A Midnight Express IV
Deardon Stag A Sunday Bay Sportsboat Second Fiddle
Tankard A Sunday Bay 707 Second Fiddle
Cummin Trophy (New B Temple) 1 off Bay Vado
Johnson First Over Cup First Over - Hon Handicapper Vado
Look after your heart trophy Autumn Series Cruiser A Vado
Willowgrove Trophy Midweek Series Vado
Rodger Kennedy Memorial Trophy Winter Series Cruiser A Vision
EMU Trophy EMU Series Zeris
Marsay trophy 1 off Bay Zeris
Ravenscar Cup 1 off Bay Zeris
Shagreen Trophy Shagreen  - Sailing Com Troika
Abacus Trophy Cruising - Sailing Committee Corumba
Seawife of Year salver Sea Wife - Sailing Committee Jan Stallard
Bright Bowl SYC Regatta Sports Boats Second Fiddle
Sinner Cup SYC Regatta Light/707 Second Fiddle
Corporation Trophy (Overall Winner)) SYC Regatta Cruiser B Juliette
Scarborough Townsman’s Cup SYC Regatta Cruiser A Revenge
Regatta Pursuit Trophy SYC Regatta Pursuit Race Joker in the Pack
Commodore's Trophy Smartest Ship at Regatta Valkyrie
Pindar Export Trophy North Sea Race IRC A Icon
North Sea Trophy (tray) North Sea Race IRC B Windshear
Elson Trophy (New) North Sea Race SYC Llamudos II

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Just click here to get in touch with us.

Send Enquiry

Web Site Links